Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

Thank you for your interest in our website. We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data, always treat the data entrusted to us confidentially and handle your data responsibly. In accordance with the relevant data protection authority (GDPA 2018, Ghana DSG as well as DDRG 2018), we may inform you as follows:


I. Responsible person - contact details

The person responsible for data processing is: ATIG World Data Protection Department
Email: dataprotection@atigworld.org
Data protection officer: Dr. Ganse dataprotection@atigworld,org



II. Collection and processing of data

We process the personal data that you, as a user of the website or future or existing customer and/or business partner, provide or have provided to us in the context of an enquiry or for the conclusion of a contract. The data is processed for the purpose of answering enquiries, correspondence, contract initiation and contract fulfilment. Without the personal data provided by you, it is not possible to initiate or fulfil a contract.

The legal basis for data processing is the initiation and fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.




III. Use and forwarding of data

Insofar as you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website and/or customer, we will only use this data to answer your enquiries, to process order relationships or contracts, for technical administration and - subject to your explicit consent - for marketing and advertising.

Personal data will only be passed on or transmitted to third parties by us if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or for billing purposes (e.g. to affiliated companies for contract processing or to clearing houses commissioned by us) or if you have given your prior consent as a user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Within our company, the personal data collected will only be used for the purposes of submitting offers, administration, maintaining the customer file, billing, etc.




IV. Data retention

If no contract is concluded, the stored personal data will be deleted within 6 months after the last contact with the responsible party or, if a contract is concluded, after the end of the business relationship or after the expiry of the applicable guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods or, in addition, after the end of any legal disputes in which the data could be required as evidence.



V. Cookies

This website does not use cookies.



VI. Server log files

In order to optimise this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.

We do not combine this data with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.



VII. Web analysis

This website does not use any web analysis tools.



VIII. Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to a newsletter from us via this website. For this we need your e-mail address and your consent.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will immediately receive a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. In each newsletter sent, you have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe directly via the newsletter system. After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, we will immediately delete your e-mail address from the newsletter mailing list.



IX. Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of correction, deletion, restriction and objection. Please contact us for this purpose. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If no solution is found for you here either, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Ghana, the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Accra is responsible for this.

Data Protection Commission
Accra Ghana
Phone: +233 (0) 302 222 929
Email: info@dataprotection.org.gh